Search This Blog

Wednesday, 8 February 2012

In Qatar? Note these important numbers


Ministries
Ministry of Endowments and Islamic Affairs +974 4470777
Ministry of Economy and Commerce +974 4945555
Ministry of Education +974 4941111
Ministry of Foreign Affairs +974 4334334
Ministry of Interior +974 4849525/+974 4849510
Ministry of Defence +974 4614111
Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Agriculture +974 4336254/+974 4413331
Ministry of Energy and Industry +974 4846444
Ministry of Justice +974 4842222
Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs +974 4841444
Ministry of Finance +974 4461444

Institutions
Academy for Sports Excellence (Aspire) 4136000
Kahramaa 4845555/4845464
Qatar General Post Office 4464336
Qatar Foundation for Child and Women Protection 4679444
Qatar University 4852222
Qatar Red Crescent Society 4435111
Institute of Administrative Development 4406666
Family Consultation center 4892888
Qatar Post Authority 4464000
Qatar Foundation for Education, Science & Community Development 4927000

Media Institutions
Raya 446655
Al Watan 4660400
Al Saharq 4557777
Qatar Radio & TV Corporation 4859555
Al Jazeera Channel 4896666

Healthcare Centres

Hamad General Hospital
Operator of H.G.H 4394444
Administration of H.G.H. 4391001
Patients Relations 4391427
Public Relations Section 4392012
Admitting 4392049 - 4392441
Intensive Care Unit 4392108
Hamad International Medical Training Center 4883643
E.M.S. Department 4392050

Women’s Hospital
Operator Women Hospital 4396666
Administration, Women Hospital 4393939
Delivery Room 4393518
Admitting 4393117
Intensive Care Unit 4393395
I.V.F. 4393020
Emergency Unit 4393344
Health Sciences Library 4393838

Rumaillah Hospital
Operator of Rumaillah Hospital 4393333
Administration of Rumaillah Hospital 4397000
Public Relations Section 4393358
Admitting Geriatrics 4393665
Children's Rehabilitation Unit Intensive Care Unit 4393348
TB Clinic 4393270
Psychiatry Unit 4384542 - 4384502
Plastic Surgery 4393172 - 4393647
Stroke Unit 4393196
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation 4397009
E.N.T. Unit 4393349
Prosthetics & Orthotics 4393587
Dental Section 4393082
Dermatology Section 4397026
Burns Unit 4393174
Cancer Center 4392723
Special Education Section 4397061
Speech Therapy Unit 4393107

Primary Health Centres
Al Montaza Center 4435784
Madinat Khaleefa Health Center 4862655
Al Rayyan Health Center 4803461
Airport Health Center 4675633
West Bay Health Center 4837790
Al Shammal Health Center 4731232
Al Khor Health Center 4720224
Al Wakrah Health Center 4644453
Oman Ibn Al Khatab Health Center 4667374
Abu Bakir Health Center 4681797
Al Shahanya Health Center 4718995
Um Ghwalina Health Center 4433892

Airline companies
Qatar Airways 4496666
Gulf Air 4455444/4455205
Air Arabia 4322111
Aero Asia Airlines 4430888
Saudi Arabian Airlines 4440121
Kuwait Airways 4435340
Emirates 4384477
Oman Air 4440456
Etihad Airways 4366657
Royal Jordanian Airlines 4351422
Tunis Air 4458306
Moroccan Airways 4458306
Yemenia Airlines 4458387
Syrian Arab Airlines 4412911
Egypt Air 4458325
Cathay Pacific 4458318
Lufthansa 4310633
Alitalia 4321427
British Airways 4321434
Turkish Airlines 4433028
Aeroflot 4458306
Air France 4321208
Austrian Airlines 4441161
KLM 4440320/4445101
American Airlines 4436600
Czech Airlines 4458306
Romania Airlines 4458306
Air India 4426889
Indian Airlines 4356040
Biman Air Bangladesh 4413054
Iran Air 4415318
Iran Aseman Airlines 4364799/4439333
Pak 4418022
Shaheen Air 4444440
Air China 4441161
Srilankan Airlines 4446345
Thai Air 4418666
Sudan Airways 4441159/4441161

Banks and Currency Exchange
Qatar Central Bank 4456456
Qatar National Bank 4407777
Bank of Qatar 4253555/4232222
Commercial Bank of Qatar 4490000
Doha Bank 4456000
Qatar Islamic International Bank 4385888
Qatar Islamic Bank 4448444
Qatar International Bank 4473700/4473888
Al-Rayan Bank 4253333
Qatar Development Bank 4421600
Arab Bank 4387777/4387878
Mashreq Bank 4413213
Alkhaliji Bank 4996000
HSBC 4382138/4382100
Banque Paribas 4424786/4378378
Standard Chartered 4414252
Bank Saderat Iran 4414646
United Bank Limited 4254400
Al-Fardan Exchange and Finance 4408408
Habib Qatar International Exchange 4328853

Theatres and Cinemas
Al Khaleej Cinema 4671811
Doha Cinema 4671811
City Centre Cinema 4934934
The Mall Cinema 4678666
Landmark Cinema 4881675
Amir Cinema 4424913
Palace Cinema (Royal Plaza) 4130000
Qatar National Theater 4831246

Companies
QTEL +974 4400400
Qatar National Hotel Company 4857777
Doha Securities Market 4333666
Qatar Chamber Of Commerce & Industry +974 4559111
Qatar Central Bank +974 4456456

Postal Services
DHL Qatar 4587888
Fedex 4434409
Aramex 4506611
UPS 4650606

Limousine Services
Doha limousine 4839999
Al Watan Limousine 4477999
Mustafawi Limousine 4671007
Qatar Limousine 4868688
Elite Limousine (Stretch) 4426184

Car Rental
Avis 4667744
Budget 4622678
Hertz 4677329
Europcar 4660677

Other useful telephone numbers
Police, Fire and Ambulance 999
Telephone Directory 180
International Calls Inquiry 150
Telephone Services 111
Doha Airport Air Traffic & Flights Inquiry 4629999-4656666
Qatar Metrological Department 4656590
Hamad General Hospital 4394444
Medical Commission 4679111
Customs & Ports Authority 4457457
Doha Airport Customs 4621104
Doha Port Customs 4457246
Border Points, Passports & Aliens Affairs Department 4890333
Doha Airport Passports & Security 4622105
Doha Airport (Instant Visas) 4622105
Doha Airport (Prearranged Visas) 4621751
Doha Port Passports 4457457
Traffic & Patrol Police Department 4890666
Public Relations At The Ministry Of Interior 4849444
Electricity Emergency 991
Qatar Emergency 4325959
Qatar Post Authority 4464000
Doha Securities Market 4333666
Qatar Chamber Of Commerce & Industry 4621131
Department Of Publications 4427373
Qatar Public Library 4389888
Qatar Photographic Society 4410209
Visual Arts Centre 4676251
Qatar National Museum 4442191
Qatar University 4852222
Youth General Authority 4316372
Qatar Red Crescent Society 4435111

No comments:

Post a Comment